Others
   Disclaimer
   Privacy Policy&Personal Information Collection Statement
   Sitemap
The following statements and terms are issued by the Wing Hang Bank (China)Limited (WHBC, “We”), the owner of this web site.
Internet Privacy Policy
The business of Wing Hang Bank (China) Limited is built on your trust and confidence. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:
(A) We do not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors except provided voluntarily by individual visitor. We only record the visit as a hit and the pages visited. The aggregate information will be used for preparing statistics on the usage of our web site.

(B)

If you provide your information to us, all the Group companies, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are required to observe our confidentiality obligations and the related statutory and regulatory.

(C)

We may be required to provide your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.

Privacy Commitment
Your Privacy is our Priority. We respect the privacy of our customers' personal information. We will, at all times, comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Our commitment is based on the following principles:

(A)

We only collect necessary personal data from customers for the provision and to provide you with better services and products.

(B)

Personal data will only be used for the purposes specified and not for other purposes except with the consent of our visitors or requirement of law.

(C)

All practicable steps will be taken to ensure customers' personal data are kept secure, confidential and accurate. Such data will not be retained longer than is necessary.

(D)

Unless we are required by law or we have your consent, only authorized personnel can access or process the personal data of customers.

(E)

Customers have the right to access or correct their personal data.
 
Notice to Customers relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance")
In this Statement, we intend to notify you why personal information is collected, how it will be used and to whom your information access requests are to be addressed.
(A) From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply the Group with data in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of banking / credit facilities or provision of securities and futures trading, credit card, insurance and other banking / financial services. Failure to supply such data may result in the Group being unable to open or continue accounts or establish or continue banking / credit facilities or provide securities and futures trading, credit card, insurance and other banking / financial services.

(B)

It is also the case that data are collected from customers in the ordinary course of the continuation of business relationship, for example, when customers write cheques or deposit money, repay loans, conduct securities trading, and conduct credit card or insurance transactions.

The purpose for which data relating to a customer may be used are as follows:
(1) the daily operation of the services and credit facilities provided to customers;
(2) conducting credit checks;
(3) assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts;
(4) ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
(5) designing financial services or related products for customers' use;
(6) marketing financial services or related products;
(7) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
(8) collection of amounts outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers' obligations;
(9) meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Group or any of its branches; and
(10) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Group, or participant or sub-participant of the Group's rights in respect of the customer to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and
(11) purposes relating thereto.

Data held by the Group relating to a customer will be kept confidential but the Group may provide such information to the following parties for the purposes set out in paragraph:
(1) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debts collection or securities clearing or other services to the Group in connection with the operation of its business;
(2) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Group including any company within the Group which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
(3) the drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;
(4) credit reference agencies
(5) in the event of default, to debt collection agencies; and
(6) any person to whom the Group is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Group or any of its branches; and
(7) any actual or proposed assignee of the Group or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Group's rights in respect of the customer.
(8) Wing Hang Bank Limited and its subsidiaries Wing Hang Finance Company Limited, Wing Hang Zurich Insurance Company Limited, Wing Hang Credit Limited, Wing Hang Shares Brokerage Company Limited, Wing Hang Bank (Trustee) Limited, Wing Hang Insurance Brokers Limited, Wing Hang Insurance Agency Limited, Wing Hang Bank (Nominees) Limited do not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors except provided voluntarily by individual visitor. We only record the visit as a hit and the pages visited. The aggregate information will be used for preparing statistics on the usage of our web site,
(9) any credit reference agencies, Professional consultant, rating agencies, insurance agencies,
(10) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who providers system support and has undertaken to keep such information confidential to WHBC
(11) other legal persons and organizations selected by WHBC.
(12) other reasonable purposes.

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data approved and issued under the Ordinance, any individual has the right:
(1) to check whether the Group holds data about him and of access to such data;
(2) to require the Group to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate;
(3) to ascertain the Group's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Group;
(4) in relation to consumer credit, to request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, and be provided with further information to enable the making of an access and correction request to the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency.
(5) we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed as follows:

The Compliance Manager

Wing Hang Bank (China) Limited
8/F,Shun Hing Square, Di Wang Commercial Centre,5002 Shenzhen Dong Road, Shenzhen, 518008, P.R.China

 

Cookies

Wing Hang Bank (China) web page uses "cookies" to collect information about how its website is being used.  A cookie is a small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified (such as name, address, telephone no, email address etc). If you would prefer, you can change the setting on your browser itself by setting your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, including e-Banking.

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Notice, the Chinese version shall prevail.
IMPORTANT: By accessing this web site and any of its pages, you agree to the terms set out above.